Home Penny blacks Can Amazing Dream still beat the boys? – Harness link

Can Amazing Dream still beat the boys? – Harness link

0


Amazing Dream will have to overcome a last row draw if it is to beat the boys in a mind-blowing edition of the Jet Roofing Kilmore Pacing Cup (2,690m).

Amazing Dream (Mark Purdon) after winning the first Rising Sun at Albion Park – Dan Costello Photography.

The four-year-old mare trained by Nathan Purdon won both The Rising Sun and Blacks A Fake in a brilliant Queensland campaign through July, with the former Kiwi mare to have her first Victorian race in the group’s feature film 2 Friday evening.

She pulled barrier 10 for the first mission, where she meets a platoon of quality race leaders.

Mick Chircop’s speed machine General Dodge has broken through the first barrier and will likely start out as one of the main fancies in the market, while Out To Play, formed by Emma Stewart, is next door two. Malcolms Rhythm (David Aiken), Tango Tara (Andy Gath), Mach Dan (Stewart), the latest VHRC winner Caduceus Classic Triple Eight (Jess Tubbs) and I Cast No Shadow (Brent Lilley) make up the front row, along with Western Sonador (Rebecca Bartley / Stephen O’Donohue), Perfect Stride (Russell Jack), Torrid Saint (Julie Douglas) and Saturday winner Bulletproof Boy (Scott Ewen) at the odds.

The Major Roll formed by Kasey Kent was urgently appointed for the race.

The MC Labor Kilmore Trotters Cup is the other key piece on the map, with Group 3 competing in the 3,150m marathon from the standing start.

The winner of the last Group 1 start, Maori Law (Emmett and Richard Brosnan) will come out of the 30m handicap, where he will be joined by top-level veterans Mclovin (Andy Gath) and Red Hot Tooth (Kari Males).

A massive night of TrotsVision coverage is planned, with Jason Bonnington, Nikkita Ross and Josh Jenkins all at the edge of the track with caller Luke Humphreys.

KILMORE PACING CUP

1 s11s2 GENERAL DODGE (Mick Chircop / Jason Lee)

2 12s23 TO PLAY (Emma Stewart)

3 64241 RHYTHM OF MALCOLMS (David Aiken / Josh Aiken)

4 14213 TANGO TARA NZ (Andy Gath / Kate Gath)

5 113s4 MACH DAN (Emma Stewart / David Moran)

6 21131 TRIPLE EIGHT NZ (Jess Tubbs / Greg Sugars)

7 02 512 I CAST NO SHADOW NZ (Brent Lilley / Chris Alford)

———- Second row ———-

8 s1417 WESTERN SONADOR (SJ O’Donoghue, RK Bartley / Rebecca Bartley)

9 12s65 PERFECT STRIDE NZ (Russell Jack / Leigh Sutton)

10 4131s AMAZING DREAM NZ (Nathan Purdon / Anthony Butt)

11 87442 RLE MAJEUR (Em 1) (Kasey Kent / Daryl Douglas)

12 63146 SAINT TORRID (Julie Douglas)

13 25731 BALL BARRIER BOY (Scott Ewen / Scott Ewen)

KILMORE TROTTERS CUP

1 01570 IMPERIAL WHIZ NZ (Danny Mullan) FT

2 637s0 KHEIRON (Em 1) (Peter Lane / Peter Lane) FT-

3 52600 STRESS FACTOR NZ (Brent Lilley / Chris Alford) FT

4 81s93 THE PENNY DROPS (Ray Harvey / Grant Campbell) FT

5 96509 MARGARET RUTH (Anne-Marée Conroy / Anne-Marée Conroy) 10m

6 04514 BRANDLO PRINCE (Chris Svanosio / Chris Svanosio) 10m

7 47308 PANTZUP (Maree Caldow / John Caldow) 10m

8 11146 KYVALLEY CHIEF NZ (Brent Lilley / Greg Sugars) 10m

9 21340 ROBBIE ROYALE NZ (Brent Lilley / Chris Alford) 10m

10 21s07 NZ WELL-DEFINED (Kate Hargreaves / Ellen Tormey) 20m

11 49729 RED HOT TOTH (Kari Males / Zac Phillips) 30m

12 2s387 MCLOVIN NZ (Andy Gath / Kate Gath) 30m

13 51341 LAW MAORI (E Brosnan, RJ Brosnan / Anthony Butt) 30m

Click here for full Kilmore fields

Through Tim O’Connor for HRV